Carmel Valley · ZIP 92130 · Monthly Market Update
Carmel Valley (92130) housing market: buyer's or seller's?
Data through September 2026 from CRMLS · Updated October 11, 2026
A seller's market for houses, with condos cooling. Carmel Valley houses have just 1.6 months of supply and are selling in about 12 days at essentially full asking price. Condos and townhomes still favor sellers at 3.7 months of supply, but contracts and sales have slowed sharply this fall.
Houses vs. condos & townhomes
In 92130, houses and attached homes are behaving like two different markets right now, so we track them separately. Prices, price per square foot, sale-to-list and days on market are 3-month rolling figures (July–September); supply and sales counts are for September alone. Changes compare with the same period a year earlier.
Houses (detached)
Median sale price
$2.35M
−11.6% year over year
Median price per sq ft
$907
+10.9% year over year
Median days on market
12
Down from 14 a year ago
Months of supply
1.6
Down from 3.0 · balanced is 4–6
Condos & townhomes (attached)
Median sale price
$1.22M
+21.4% year over year
Median price per sq ft
$832
+3.4% year over year
Median days on market
20
Down from 25 a year ago
Months of supply
3.7
Up from 2.9 · balanced is 4–6
All the numbers
Metric
Houses
Condos & townhomes
Median sale price*
$2,347,500
−11.6% from $2,655,000
$1,220,000
+21.4% from $1,005,000
Median price per sq ft*
$907
+10.9% from $818
$832
+3.4% from $805
Sale price vs. last list price*
99.8%
98.1% a year ago
98.7%
97.9% a year ago
Sale price vs. original list price*
99.9%
96.8% a year ago
97.9%
96.7% a year ago
Median days on market*
12
14 a year ago
20
25 a year ago
Homes for sale (end of month)
35
−40% from 58
31
−21% from 39
New listings
24
+14% from 21
10
−55% from 22
Pending sales
19
+12% from 17
3
−82% from 17
Closed sales
26
+63% from 16
6
−68% from 19
Months of supply
1.6
3.0 a year ago
3.7
2.9 a year ago
* 3-month rolling figures for July–September 2026, compared with July–September 2025. Other rows are September 2026 compared with September 2025. Sale price vs. last list price is an average; the other figures are medians. With only a few dozen sales a month in 92130, small counts can swing sharply from month to month.
What the numbers say
Houses: values are up, not down
The median house price is down 11.6% from a year ago, but that's mostly because smaller houses made up more of the recent sales. Price per square foot, a better gauge of value, is up 10.9% to $907. Houses are selling in about 12 days at 99.9% of their original asking price, sales are up 63%, and only 35 were for sale at the end of September.
Condos & townhomes: prices firm, activity slowing
The median attached price is up 21.4%, but price per square foot rose a more modest 3.4%, so larger units sold this summer. The bigger story is activity: only 3 went under contract and 6 closed in September, and new listings fell by more than half. Supply has risen to 3.7 months, still a seller's market but moving toward balanced.
What a typical home costs per month
Here's the estimated principal and interest on each median-priced home with 20% down, at the current average 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%.
Median house
$13,003/mo
$2,347,500 price · $1,878,000 loan
Median condo or townhome
$6,758/mo
$1,220,000 price · $976,000 loan
Rate is Freddie Mac's national average for the week of October 8, 2026. Loans of this size are often jumbo loans, whose rates can differ. Estimates exclude property taxes, insurance, HOA dues and Mello-Roos, which some Carmel Valley communities carry. Not a loan quote.
What this means for you
If you're selling in 92130
Houses: with 1.6 months of supply and homes selling at essentially full original asking price, a well-priced, well-presented house should draw strong interest in its first two weeks. Price from recent price-per-square-foot comparables, not last year's medians.
Condos & townhomes: buyers have slowed this fall, so pricing right from day one matters more. Overpriced units are likely to sit as supply builds.
If you're buying in 92130
Houses: expect competition and be ready to act within days. Get fully underwritten for a jumbo loan before you tour, since offers near full asking are the norm.
Condos & townhomes: you have more leverage than earlier this year, with fewer competing buyers and more time to negotiate on price, repairs or credits.
Living in Carmel Valley
Much of the demand in 92130 comes from the same few things: highly regarded public schools, newer master-planned neighborhoods, open-space canyons and a short drive to the coast and the area's big job centers.
Schools
Elementary schools are run by the Del Mar Union School District in the southern part of Carmel Valley and the Solana Beach School District in the north. Grades 7–12 are in the San Dieguito Union High School District, including Carmel Valley and Pacific Trails middle schools and Torrey Pines High School and Canyon Crest Academy. Always confirm a specific address with the district, since boundaries and enrollment rules change.
Neighborhoods in 92130
The 92130 ZIP covers more than Carmel Valley itself. It also includes Pacific Highlands Ranch to the northeast, Del Mar Mesa to the east and Torrey Hills to the south. Each has its own mix of home ages, lot sizes and HOA or Mello-Roos costs, which is why prices vary so much within one ZIP code. Next door are Del Mar to the west and Torrey Highlands and Rancho Peñasquitos to the east.
Outdoors and commute
Los Peñasquitos Canyon Preserve runs along the southern edge, and Torrey Pines State Natural Reserve is just to the west. With I-5 and SR-56 close by, residents can reach employment centers like UTC and Sorrento Valley quickly, which keeps demand steady from professionals in tech and biotech.
Carmel Valley real estate FAQ
Is Carmel Valley a buyer's or seller's market right now?
For houses, it's a clear seller's market: 1.6 months of supply, a median of 12 days on market, and sales at about 99.9% of original asking price. Condos and townhomes still favor sellers at 3.7 months of supply, but activity has slowed and the market is moving toward balanced.
Are home prices going up in Carmel Valley?
It depends on how you measure. The median house price over July–September was $2,347,500, down 11.6% from a year earlier, but median price per square foot rose 10.9% to $907, because smaller houses made up more of the recent sales. For condos and townhomes, the median rose 21.4% to $1,220,000 and price per square foot rose 3.4% to $832.
How fast are homes selling in 92130?
Over July–September, houses went under contract in a median of 12 days (14 a year earlier) and condos and townhomes in 20 days (25 a year earlier).
Do I need to offer over asking price?
On average, houses sold at 99.8% of their last list price and condos and townhomes at 98.7%. So the typical sale is close to full asking rather than well over it, but well-priced homes in high demand can still draw offers above list. The right offer depends on the specific home and how much interest it's getting.
Which school districts serve 92130?
Del Mar Union and Solana Beach school districts for elementary grades, depending on the address, and San Dieguito Union High School District for middle and high school. Check the district boundary maps for any specific home.
What neighborhoods are in the 92130 ZIP code?
Carmel Valley, Pacific Highlands Ranch, Torrey Hills and Del Mar Mesa. The market figures on this page cover all of them combined.
Market data: California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. (CRMLS) via InfoSparks, residential properties in ZIP 92130, shown separately for detached and attached homes; data as of October 11, 2026. All data is from the California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. InfoSparks © 2026 ShowingTime Plus, LLC. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, October 8, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures vary by neighborhood, home and price point. Not financial or legal advice.